Board of Civil Authority Mock Hearing (On Demand)
[…] ActionLegal ParametersDeadline for Population <5,000Deadline for Population >5,000
Assessment Date/Valuation Effective Date"Taxable real estate shall be set in the list to the last owner or possessor thereof on April 1 in each year in the town, village, school, and fire district where it is situated. " 32 V.S.A. §3651

April 1 (regardless of population)

Abstract of Individual Lists Lodged (Grand List Completed and Given to Town Clerk)

"…on or before May 5, the listers shall arrange in alphabetical order, in a book or books … the names of the various taxpayers and all the data mentioned in section 4152 of this title." 32 V.S.A. § 4111(a)

"…on or before May 5, such book shall be lodged in the office of the town clerk for the inspection of the taxpayers in such town." 32 V.S.A. § 4111(d)

Automatically extended 30 - 50 days, depending on population. 32 V.S.A. § 4341

June 4 is extended 1 day. 32 V.S.A. § 3004.

On or before June 5 (June 4 is a Sunday)On or before June 24
Form 4111 Filed in Grand List and Physically Posted

"Such book shall contain a notice in writing signed by the listers that the contents thereof will become the grand list of such town and of each person therein named, unless cause to the contrary is shown..." 32 V.S.A. § 4111(c)

"At the same time, the listers shall post notices in the town clerk's office and in at least four other public places in the town or in the case of a city, in such other manner and places as the city charter shall provide, setting forth that they have completed and filed such book as an abstract and the time and place of the meeting for hearing grievances and making corrections." 32 V.S.A. § 4111(e)

June 4 is extended 1 day. 32 V.S.A. § 3004.

On or before June 5 (June 4 is a Sunday)On or before June 24

Change of Appraisal

Notices Sent With (Tentative) Schedule/Notice for Grievance Hearings

"When the listers return the grand list book to the town clerk, they shall notify by first class mail, on which postage has been prepaid and which has been addressed to their last known address, all affected persons, listed as property owners in the grand list book of any change in the appraised value of such property or any change in the allocation of value to the homestead … or the house site … and also notify them of the amount of such change and of the time and place fixed in the public notice hereinafter provided for, when persons aggrieved may be heard." 32 V.S.A. § 4111(e).

"on or before May 5" 32 V.S.A. § 4111(a).

Automatically extended 30 - 50 days, depending on population. 32 V.S.A. § 4341

June 4 is extended 1 day. 32 V.S.A. § 3004.

"Notices shall be mailed at least 14 days before the time fixed for hearing." 32 V.S.A. § 4111(e)

Sent on or before June 5 (June 4 is a Sunday)Sent on or before June 24