Board of Civil Authority Mock Hearing (On Demand)
[…] At least 24 hours prior to BCA's organizational meeting (which is a "special meeting" under OML).

At least 48 hours prior to every meeting in which a tax appeal hearing takes place (which is a "regular meeting" under the OML)

Notice for BCA Hearings"Notice of such time and place shall be given by posting a warning therefor in three or more public places in such town, and by mailing a copy of such warning, postage prepaid, to each member of the board, the agent of the town to prosecute and defend suits, the chair of the board of listers, and to all person so appealing." 32 V.S.A. § 4404(b)

(same regardless of population)

"forthwith" after an appeal is received. 32 V.S.A. § 4404(b)

BCA Hearings Occur

"…a meeting of the board to hear and determine such appeals, which shall be held … not later than 14 days after the last date allowed for notice of appeal…" 32 V.S.A. § 4404(b)

Automatically extended 30 - 50 days, depending on population. 32 V.S.A. § 4341

"… the BCA has a total of forty-four days (fourteen days under § 4404(b) plus thirty days under § 4341(4)) to initiate hearings in each appeal."  Rhodes v. Town of Georgia, 166 VT 153 (1997)