Maintaining Town Roads from Winter Snow to Spring Mud
[…] Skip to main content

MAC

Maintaining Town Roads from Winter Snow to Spring Mud

March 13, 2025

March can bring both snow and mud to town roads. VLCT has several resources to help with maintenance during this transitional time.  
 

Which Town Roads Must Be Plowed? 

Whether a town road must be plowed depends upon its classification. A town must keep its class 1 highways “in good and sufficient repair during all seasons of the year.” 19 V.S.A. § 310(a). Accordingly, class 1 highways must be plowed and maintained through the winter. 

On the other hand, a town may maintain its class 4 highways “to the extent required by the necessity of the town [or] the public good and the convenience of the inhabitants of the town.” 19 V.S.A. § 310(b). As such, a selectboard may decide which, if any, of the town’s class 4 roads will be plowed during the winter. We recommend adopting a class 4 road policy that lists which, if any, class 4 roads will be plowed in the winter. See our Model Class 4 Highway Policy