Vt Supreme Court Allows Human Rights Commission’s Case Against St. Johnsbury to Proceed
[…] In March 2023, the VHRC sued the Town of St. Johnsbury on behalf of Nicole Stone, a person with disabilities, alleging that it violated the Vermont Fair Housing and Public Accommodations Act (VFHPAA) when its Development Review Board (DRB) denied Stone’s request for a variance for a wheelchair-accessible, outdoor wooden structure next to the house where she lived. Specifically, the VHRC alleged that the Town violated 9 V.S.A. § 4503(a)(10) by refusing to grant “reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a person with a disability equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling unit.”
In response, the Town filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that only the Environmental Division, not the Civil Division, could hear an appeal of the denial for a zoning permit, such as a variance.