Public Records Management
[…] These require careful reading of the statute and of the annotations following the statute which indicate how courts have interpreted the exemption in rulings (i.e., case law). Specific determinations on whether a record or portion of a record is exempt and, therefore, not subject to public disclosure may also require consultation with an attorney before releasing the record.   

Note that the E-911 emergency response system created under 30 V.S.A. Chapter 87 poses a special problem for towns regarding access to public records and exemptions; Section 7059 addresses confidentiality of information collected for E-911 purposes. It says in subsection (d): 

“If a municipality has adopted conventional street addressing for Enhanced 911 addressing purposes, the municipality shall ensure that an individual who so requests will not have [their] street address and name linked in a municipal public record, but the individual shall be required to provide a mailing address. The request required by this subsection shall be in writing and shall be filed with the town clerk. Requests under this subsection shall be confidential. A form shall be prepared by the Board and made generally available to the public by which the confidentiality option established by this subsection may be exercised.” 

The exact meaning of the statute is somewhat unclear and, since violations of it may result in penalties, a certain amount of anxiety has been generated by it.