To: Chair Brian Collamore, Senate Committee on Government Operations
[…] This is a common practice for small communities that rely on volunteer work by elected officials due to a lack of appropriate municipal staff available to advise the selectboard on the wide range of issues it must consider. Without legislative action to provide this exception, it is all but certain that further suits will be brought against municipalities.
Addressing Public Safety and Security
- Allow executive sessions for the discussion of cyber security and public safety: Amend 1 V.S.A. § 313(a)(10) to read, “security, including cyber, or emergency response measures, the disclosure of which could jeopardize public safety” as a basis for public bodies to enter executive session. Recent legislative changes pushing municipal government toward electronic accessibility has necessitated planning and responses related to cyber-attacks and digital security.