Lister and Assessor FAQs
[…] If the town has an official website, the agenda for the grievance hearings, which is also required under the Open Meeting Law, must be posted to the town’s website per 1 V.S.A. § 312(d)(1). The notice for the hearing, may be posted to the website (and must be if it's a combined notice/agenda) to provide additional notice but it won't replace the statutorily required posting.

No. Notice must be posted in four physical public locations. When the law allows electronic postings, it does so explicitly. Here, the controlling law, 32 V.S.A. § 4111(e), doesn't allow for electronic postings. Rather, it states “. . . the listers shall post notices in the town clerk's office and in at least four other public places in the town or, in the case of a city, in such other manner and places as the city charter shall provide, setting forth that they have completed and filed such book as an abstract and the time and place of the meeting for hearing grievances and making corrections.” Providing supplemental notice by also posting to the town website is certainly a best practice as it generates more exposure, but it is not required.

Yes.