Tree Law FAQs
[…] A property owner has not lost their interest in their land, including the trees that grow there, just because it is subject to a public easement even though the existence of the town’s right-of-way does very much limit the landowner’s use of that property. Accordingly, it’s safe to assume that the abutting landowner probably has the greatest claim to any of the wood resulting from the cutting of any tree within the town highway right-of-way.  

Utilities and the Public Utility Commission (PUC)

Yes. The law that utility companies must adhere to (30 V.S.A. § 2506) when cutting trees was one of the few that was left untouched during the Legislature’s recent overhaul of the tree laws. According to this statutory provision, a tree “within a street or highway shall not be cut or injured in constructing, maintaining, or repairing a line of wires, without the written consent of the adjoining owner or occupant, unless the . . . selectboard of the town in which the tree is situated, after due notice to the parties and upon hearing, shall decide that such cutting or injury is necessary.” Note that the Vermont Supreme Court has ruled that the town is an adjoining owner or occupant for purposes of this provision, if a tree is located within the town’s right of way, so written consent must be obtained from the selectboard.[1] If an adjoining owner or occupant refuses to provide