To: Chair Brian Collamore, Senate Committee on Government Operations
[…] - Elections to Fire Districts: Amend 20 V.S.A. § 2485 to clarify whether prudential committee members must be residents of the fire district they serve.
- Reconcile requirements related to the appointment of constable to be aligned with similar statutes related to other offices such as town clerk, treasurer, or collector of delinquent taxes:
- Amend 17 V.S.A. § 2651a to read, “A town may vote
by Australian ballotat an annual meeting to authorize the selectboard to appoint a first constable, and if needed a second constable, in which case at least a first constable shall be appointed.” Why impose on towns the requirement to use the Australian ballot system of voting when there is no similar requirement when authorizing selectboards to appoint other town officers such as town clerk, treasurer, or collector of delinquent taxes?
- Amend 17 V.S.A. §§ 2651a(a)(1) and (a)(3) to read, “an annual or special meeting.” This change will allow towns to vote to authorize selectboards to appoint constables at both special and annual meetings, providing the flexibility necessary to address evolving needs.
- Delete 17 V.S.A. § 2651a(b) which reads, “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) to the contrary, a vote to authorize the selectboard to appoint constables shall become effective only upon a two-thirds vote of those present and voting, if a written protest against the authorization is filed with the selectboard at least 15 days before the vote by at least five percent of the voters of the town.” This statute imposes an unnecessary impediment to action.