To: Chair Brian Collamore, Senate Committee on Government Operations
[…] - Clarify application of Open Meeting Law: Amend 17 V.S.A. §§ 2640 (annual meetings), 2643 (special town meetings), and 2680(h)(1) (town informational meetings) to clarify that they are meetings of the public, not of any particular public body (despite the possible presence of a quorum of any public body in attendance) so that the requirements of the Open Meeting Law are not triggered.
Balloting Requirements
- Clarify requirement for informational hearing: Amend 17 V.S.A. § 2680(h)(1) to read, “Whenever a municipality has voted to adopt the Australian ballot system of voting on any public question or budget, except the budget revote as provided in subsection (c) of this section or elsewhere in statute where the Australian ballot system of voting is required, but no mention is made of an accompanying informational hearing, the legislative body shall hold a public informational hearing on the question by posting warnings at least 10 days in advance of the hearing in at least two public places within the municipality and in the town clerk's office”. This change will help resolve the dispute of whether an informational hearing is required by other statutes when voting by law must occur by Australian ballot (e.g., see adoption of municipal bylaws under 24 V.S.A. § 4442(c), validation of municipal meetings under 24 V.S.A. § 2662, and the