To: Chair Brian Collamore, Senate Committee on Government Operations
[…] This statute imposes an unnecessary impediment to action.
- Amend 24 V.S.A. § 1936a to include, “A vote to prohibit constables from exercising any law enforcement authority shall remain in effect until rescinded by the majority vote of the registered voters voting at an annual or special meeting, duly warned for that purpose.”
- Amend 24 V.S.A. § 1529, which governs the constable as collector, by amending it to read, “The first constable, if elected, shall be collector of State, county, town, and town school district taxes when a collector of taxes is not elected at the annual town meeting, and shall pay over the taxes collected agreeably to the warrants for their collection.”
Town Meeting and Special Meetings