To: Chair Brian Collamore, Senate Committee on Government Operations
[…] Over time, our Municipal Assistance Center (MAC) team at VLCT, while working with local municipal officials, has encountered areas of Vermont election and government operations law which are unclear, conflict with other statutes, or may create unworkable vacancies or conflicts within the systems of local government. VLCT requests that the Senate Government Operations committee consider action this session to remedy these issues by adopting the technical corrections listed here.
Balloting of Officers at Town Meeting
- Clarify method of election for town officers: Amend 17 V.S.A. § 2680 (b) to say “Officers. Once a municipality votes to elect any or all officers by the Australian ballot system, such officers shall be elected in that manner until the municipality votes to discontinue use of the system” and add (b)1 to say “Shall (name of municipality) elect (specify the officer to be elected) by Australian ballot?” or “Shall (name of municipality) elect all officers by Australian ballot?”